← Model Top Picks

York City v Port Vale

League 2 · Kickoff 24 Oct 2026 15:00 BST
League table · home team first
#TeamPWDLGDPtsLast 6
6York City11452617Win: WLoss: LWin: WDraw: DDraw: DDraw: D
20Port Vale10334-412Loss: LWin: WLoss: LWin: WWin: WDraw: D

Team-data forecast · player stats pending. Chances will update when the data arrives.

Model Chances

Home62.5%
Draw26.0%
Away11.5%

Market Estimate

Home46.7%
First captured 49.6%
17 Oct 20:46 BST
Draw27.0%
First captured 26.3%
17 Oct 20:46 BST
Away26.3%
First captured 24.1%
17 Oct 20:46 BST

Lowest Odds

Home1.91 (≈10/11)
First captured 1.80 (4/5)
17 Oct 20:46 BST
BoyleSports
Draw3.30 (23/10) Casumo, Grosvenor, LiveScore Bet, 888sport
Away3.30 (23/10)
First captured 3.60 (13/5)
17 Oct 20:46 BST
BoyleSports

Highest Odds

Home2.06 (≈21/20)
First captured 1.88 (≈10/11)
17 Oct 20:46 BST
Betfair Exchange, Matchbook
Draw3.60 (13/5) Betway, Coral
Away3.80 (14/5)
First captured 3.90 (≈14/5)
17 Oct 20:46 BST
Betfair Exchange, Matchbook

Bet

Home
Draw
Away
Bet Strategy options

Each option puts most of the £10.00 on the first outcome and only enough on the second outcome to cover the full stake:

Home + Draw · Combined pre-match model chance 88.5%

  • Primary: £7.22 on Home at 2.02 with Virgin Bet — returns £14.58
  • Cover: £2.78 on Draw at 3.60 with Betway — returns £10.01

The primary outcome makes £4.58 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.01. If Away wins (pre-match model chance 11.5%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £12.94 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Draw + Home · Combined pre-match model chance 88.5%

  • Primary: £5.04 on Draw at 3.60 with Betway — returns £18.14
  • Cover: £4.96 on Home at 2.02 with Virgin Bet — returns £10.02

The primary outcome makes £8.14 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.02. If Away wins (pre-match model chance 11.5%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £12.94 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Home + Away · Combined pre-match model chance 74.0%

  • Primary: £7.22 on Home at 2.02 with Virgin Bet — returns £14.58
  • Cover: £2.78 on Away at 3.60 with Betano — returns £10.01

The primary outcome makes £4.58 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.01. If Draw wins (pre-match model chance 26.0%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £12.94 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Away + Home · Combined pre-match model chance 74.0%

  • Primary: £5.04 on Away at 3.60 with Betano — returns £18.14
  • Cover: £4.96 on Home at 2.02 with Virgin Bet — returns £10.02

The primary outcome makes £8.14 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.02. If Draw wins (pre-match model chance 26.0%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £12.94 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Draw + Away · Combined pre-match model chance 37.5%

  • Primary: £7.22 on Draw at 3.60 with Betway — returns £25.99
  • Cover: £2.78 on Away at 3.60 with Betano — returns £10.01

The primary outcome makes £15.99 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.01. If Home wins (pre-match model chance 62.5%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £18.00 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Away + Draw · Combined pre-match model chance 37.5%

  • Primary: £7.22 on Away at 3.60 with Betano — returns £25.99
  • Cover: £2.78 on Draw at 3.60 with Betway — returns £10.01

The primary outcome makes £15.99 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.01. If Home wins (pre-match model chance 62.5%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £18.00 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

This reduces the number of losing outcomes; it does not remove the risk, guarantee a profit, or show that the approach is profitable over time. Prices can change before both bets are placed.

Predicted lineups

York City

  1. Alfie McNally 40 Goalkeeper
  2. Mark Kitching 3 Centre-back
  3. Zak Johnson 29 Centre-back
  4. Ryan Fallowfield 2 Centre-back
  5. Harry Boyes 33 Left wing-back
  6. Ollie Banks 28 Central midfielder
  7. Alex Hunt 8 Central midfielder
  8. Joe Felix 23 Right wing-back
  9. Joe Grey 7 Attacking midfielder
  10. Alex Newby 30 Attacking midfielder
  11. Ollie Pearce 10 Forward

Port Vale

  1. Marko Marosi 20 Goalkeeper
  2. Jasper Moon 18 Centre-back
  3. Connor Hall 5 Centre-back
  4. Cameron Humphreys 25 Centre-back
  5. Jaheim Headley 3 Left wing-back
  6. Ben Garrity 8 Central midfielder
  7. George Byers 7 Central midfielder
  8. Jordan Lawrence-Gabriel 6 Right wing-back
  9. Onel Hernández 11 Attacking midfielder
  10. Kyle Dempsey 22 Attacking midfielder
  11. Keyrol Figueroa 64 Forward

Player availability

Reported team news can change. “Doubtful” is not a confirmed absence.

York City

  • Zech Medley — Out · Injured
  • Craig Hewitt — Out · Injured
  • Jovan Malcolm — Out · Suspended
  • Josh Stones — Out · Unfit

Port Vale

  • Matthew Craig — Out · Injured
  • Mo Faal — Out · Injured
  • Tyreece Simpson — Out · Unfit

Log in

Open login page · Create an account