← Model Top Picks

West Ham United v Southampton

Championship · Kickoff 24 Oct 2026 15:00 BST
League table · home team first
#TeamPWDLGDPtsLast 6
2West Ham United116411822Win: WWin: WDraw: DDraw: DWin: WWin: W
8Southampton116321117Win: WWin: WLoss: LWin: WWin: WDraw: D

Model Chances

Home51.1%
Draw24.5%
Away24.3%

Market Estimate

Home55.6%
First captured 55.8%
17 Oct 15:43 BST
Draw22.6%
Away21.8%
First captured 21.6%
17 Oct 15:43 BST

Lowest Odds

Home1.62 (≈8/13)
First captured 1.60 (≈8/13)
17 Oct 15:43 BST
BoyleSports
Draw3.95 (≈3/1) Virgin Bet
Away4.00 (3/1)
First captured 3.95 (≈3/1)
17 Oct 15:43 BST
BoyleSports

Highest Odds

Home1.77 (≈4/5)
First captured 1.73 (≈8/11)
17 Oct 15:43 BST
Matchbook
Draw4.40 (≈10/3)
First captured 4.33 (≈10/3)
17 Oct 15:43 BST
Betfair Exchange, Matchbook
Away4.60 (≈7/2) Betfair Exchange, Matchbook

Bet

Home
Draw
Away
Bet Strategy options

Each option puts most of the £10.00 on the first outcome and only enough on the second outcome to cover the full stake:

Home + Draw · Combined pre-match model chance 75.7%

  • Primary: £7.64 on Home at 1.70 with Betfred — returns £12.99
  • Cover: £2.36 on Draw at 4.25 with Unibet — returns £10.03

The primary outcome makes £2.99 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.03. If Away wins (pre-match model chance 24.3%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £12.14 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Draw + Home · Combined pre-match model chance 75.7%

  • Primary: £4.11 on Draw at 4.25 with Unibet — returns £17.47
  • Cover: £5.89 on Home at 1.70 with Betfred — returns £10.01

The primary outcome makes £7.47 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.01. If Away wins (pre-match model chance 24.3%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £12.14 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Home + Away · Combined pre-match model chance 75.5%

  • Primary: £7.72 on Home at 1.70 with Betfred — returns £13.12
  • Cover: £2.28 on Away at 4.40 with Casumo — returns £10.03

The primary outcome makes £3.12 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.03. If Draw wins (pre-match model chance 24.5%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £12.26 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Away + Home · Combined pre-match model chance 75.5%

  • Primary: £4.11 on Away at 4.40 with Casumo — returns £18.08
  • Cover: £5.89 on Home at 1.70 with Betfred — returns £10.01

The primary outcome makes £8.08 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.01. If Draw wins (pre-match model chance 24.5%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £12.26 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Draw + Away · Combined pre-match model chance 48.9%

  • Primary: £7.72 on Draw at 4.25 with Unibet — returns £32.81
  • Cover: £2.28 on Away at 4.40 with Casumo — returns £10.03

The primary outcome makes £22.81 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.03. If Home wins (pre-match model chance 51.1%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £21.62 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

Away + Draw · Combined pre-match model chance 48.9%

  • Primary: £7.64 on Away at 4.40 with Casumo — returns £33.62
  • Cover: £2.36 on Draw at 4.25 with Unibet — returns £10.03

The primary outcome makes £23.62 profit. The cover outcome recovers the £10.00 total stake, plus £0.03. If Home wins (pre-match model chance 51.1%), the full £10.00 is lost.

Dutching is available. A different split can make a profit if either selected outcome wins. With the £10.00 example stake, the winning selection would return £21.62 whichever of these two outcomes occurs.

This reduces the number of losing outcomes; it does not remove the risk, guarantee a profit, or show that the approach is profitable over time. Prices can change before both bets are placed.

Predicted lineups

West Ham United

  1. Mads Hermansen 1 Goalkeeper
  2. Morato 4 Left-back
  3. Maximilian Kilman 3 Centre-back
  4. Konstantinos Mavropanos 15 Centre-back
  5. Joël Veltman 34 Right-back
  6. Manor Solomon 27 Left midfielder
  7. Arne Engels 7 Central midfielder
  8. Mohamadou Kanté 17 Central midfielder
  9. Jarrod Bowen 20 Right midfielder
  10. Divine Mukasa 29 Attacking midfielder
  11. Valentín Castellanos 11 Forward

Southampton

  1. Daniel Peretz 41 Goalkeeper
  2. Ryan Manning 3 Left-back
  3. Keven Schlotterbeck 13 Centre-back
  4. Jack Stephens 5 Centre-back
  5. James Bree 14 Right-back
  6. James Ward-Prowse 20 Defensive midfielder
  7. Cameron Bragg 26 Defensive midfielder
  8. Léo Scienza 7 Left attacking midfielder
  9. Finn Azaz 10 Attacking midfielder
  10. Kuryu Matsuki 27 Right attacking midfielder
  11. Cyle Larin 9 Forward

Player availability

Reported team news can change. “Doubtful” is not a confirmed absence.

West Ham United

  • Keiber Lamadrid — Out · Injured

Southampton

  • Mads Roerslev — Out · Injured
  • Cyle Larin — Doubtful · Injured doubtful
  • Flynn Downes — Doubtful · Injured doubtful

Log in

Open login page · Create an account